Get started51 Holme Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £275,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 51 Holme Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 51 Holme Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holme Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2021Most recent
£275,000
+18.3%over 2 years28 February 2019
£232,500
+22.4%over 8 years15 December 2010
£190,000
+50.8%over 6 years30 April 2004
£126,000
+80.0%over 2 years1 May 2001
£70,000
+25.0%over 3 years18 July 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3EW: £142,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.