Get started3 Bradley Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 196.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Bradley Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 3 Bradley Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £1,757
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

14 March 2022Most recent
£135,000
+35.0%over 4 years17 November 2017
£100,000
+5.3%over 9 years11 January 2008
£95,000
+208.9%over 11 years19 July 1996
£30,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3EE: £120,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO43 3NT
Closest school
0.9 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.