Get started107 York Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 17.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
107 York Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 107 York Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,015
Street avg £1,879
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

18 April 2018Most recent
£133,000
+8.6%over 3 years14 August 2014
£122,500
+8.4%over 5 years14 July 2009
£113,000
+25.6%over 1 year7 September 2007
£90,000
+150.0%over 9 years8 May 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3EE: £120,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.9 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.