Get started20 Beech Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1355 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 30.6% above the 2013 sale price.
20 Beech Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2022
20 Beech Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
20 Beech Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
28 March 2013Most recent
£234,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DZ: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 10 years
YO43 3FH
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB