Get started29 Wold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 19.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £162,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 29 Wold Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

7 May 2020Most recent
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DQ: £175,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB