Get started18 Northfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £170,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 18 Northfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£170,000
+24.1%over 15 years18 December 2009
£137,000
+201.1%over 10 years8 January 1999
£45,500
+4.6%over 1 year30 June 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DJ: £165,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.