Get started18 Langdale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1162 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 39.4% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 20 EPCs).
18 Langdale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 18 Langdale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,482
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

19 June 2015Most recent
£159,950
+13.4%over 5 years7 May 2010
£141,000
+80.8%over 7 years8 November 2002
£78,000
+47.2%over 1 year12 October 2001
£53,000
+26.2%over 2 years5 March 1999
£42,000
-8.6%5 March 1999
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DG: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.