Get started25 Langdale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 316.9% above the 1996 sale of £43,175. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 51.5% below the postcode norm.
25 Langdale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2021
25 Langdale Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,175
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 25 Langdale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£560
Street avg £1,048
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

5 July 1996Most recent
£43,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DE: £125,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB