Get started3 Sancton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 34.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2025
3 Sancton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to rear
3 Sancton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
3 Sancton Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,933
Street avg £1,859
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

3 June 2016Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 9 years7 August 2006
£119,995
+233.3%over 8 years8 July 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DD: £114,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO43 3BD
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.