Get started71 Princess Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 604 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 34.6% above the 2011 sale price.
71 Princess Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2019
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£104,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
71 Princess Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

11 February 2011Most recent
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BT: £160,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB