Get started58 Southgate is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2024 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
58 Southgate sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2025
58 Southgate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 58 Southgate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,193
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Weighton Southgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 September 2024Most recent
£265,000
+20.5%over 3 years26 January 2021
£220,000
+25.7%over 5 years3 December 2015
£175,000
+100.1%over 13 years2 October 2002
£87,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BQ: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.