Get started4 Cliffe Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 23.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £230,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Cliffe Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2023
4 Cliffe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
4 Cliffe Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £1,556
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£230,000
+17.9%over 4 years4 September 2014
£195,000
+116.7%over 12 years7 February 2002
£90,000
+80.0%over 4 years28 November 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BN: £185,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO43 3BD
Closest school
0.1 km
Market Weighton Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.