Get started2 The Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 21.3% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £150,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
2 The Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

22 February 2019Most recent
£150,000
+2.7%over 2 years28 November 2016
£146,000
+13.6%over 3 years22 March 2013
£128,500
+4.0%over 3 years1 July 2009
£123,500
+201.2%over 13 years10 July 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3AU: £131,400 (2023–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.