Get started6 Turner Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 31.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
6 Turner Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
6 Turner Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,959
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Southgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 January 2018Most recent
£145,000
+156.6%over 16 years20 April 2001
£56,500
-2.6%12 January 2001
£58,000
+5.5%over 3 years3 June 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3AD: £187,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.