Get started6 Conifer Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4TT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 732.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £268,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Conifer Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 6 Conifer Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 6 Conifer Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £474
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Folk Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£268,000
+44.9%over 7 years29 September 2017
£185,000
+8.8%over 1 year18 March 2016
£170,000
+36.0%over 5 years23 April 2010
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4TT: £35,000 (2007–2001).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO32 4TJ
Closest school
0.6 km
New Earswick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.