Get started25 Magnolia Grove is a mid-terrace house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4TS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 19.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 515.9% above the 2003 sale of £31,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm.
25 Magnolia Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.7% per year over 3 years.
£31,500
Growth on file: 19.7% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 25 Magnolia Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£508
Street avg £1,085
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Folk Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2003Most recent
£31,500
+69.4%over 2 years24 November 2000
£18,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4TS: £88,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
New Earswick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB