Get started4 Jedwell Close is a semi-detached house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
At 108 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 16.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
4 Jedwell Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 4 Jedwell Close.
4 Jedwell Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£371,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Jedwell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,440
Street avg £3,197
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Joseph Rowntree School Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of solar panels to roof.
Installation of 1.no ground floor window to rear elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2018Most recent
£371,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4DQ: £282,762 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Joseph Rowntree School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB