Get started4 Manley Close is a mid-terrace house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 119 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 6 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £414,500.
4 Manley Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£414,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Manley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,483
Street avg £3,091
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rowan Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2024Most recent
£414,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4DN: £326,500 (2022–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
New Earswick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB