Get started8 Mallory Close is an end-of-terrace house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 30.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
8 Mallory Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£293,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Mallory Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,743
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rowan Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2013Most recent
£293,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4DL: £327,040 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
New Earswick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB