Get started2 Darbie Close is a semi-detached house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2019. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2025. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 7 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. Sold April 2019 for £284,974.
Installation of 1no. window
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£284,974
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Darbie Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,908
Street avg £2,885
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rowan Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

4 April 2019Most recent
£284,974
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4DJ: £330,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO32 4DW
Closest school
0.3 km
New Earswick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB