Get started2 Beeforth Close is a semi-detached house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 116 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: solar panel installation approved in 2019. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 39.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
2 Beeforth Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 2 Beeforth Close.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£302,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Beeforth Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,608
Street avg £2,869
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Joseph Rowntree School Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of solar panels to roof.
26 March 2015Most recent
£302,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4DF: £359,000 (2024–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Joseph Rowntree School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB