Get started4 Chestnut Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 27.5% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £240,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Rooflight to rear (retrospective).
Price for 4 Chestnut Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Chestnut Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Earswick Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£240,000
+370.6%over 22 years19 June 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO32 4BT: £132,225 (2014–2000).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
YO32 4DX
Closest school
0.3 km
New Earswick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB