Get started17 Almond Grove is a mid-terrace house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 47.7% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Almond Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2024
17 Almond Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 15 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Almond Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rowan Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

4 September 2014Most recent
£195,000
+19.1%over 2 years23 August 2012
£163,750
+36.5%over 8 years3 October 2003
£120,000
+122.2%over 4 years18 August 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in YO32 4AY: £152,000 (2012–2006).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Closest school
0.1 km
New Earswick Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB