Get startedSandy Acre is a detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £710,000 is 44.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Sandy Acre's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Outline application for erection of dwelling
Sandy Acre has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², Sandy Acre runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £3,841
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Folks Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£490,000
+197.0%over 19 years19 September 1997
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3SP: £435,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO32 3LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB