Get started89 Windsor Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 89 Windsor Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,118
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£265,000
+58.7%over 17 years8 December 2006
£167,000
30 June 2006
£167,000
+16.8%over 1 year10 December 2004
£143,000
+21.2%over 1 year6 June 2003
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2RZ: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.