Get started145 Windsor Drive is a semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 16.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £295,500 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
145 Windsor Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey pitched roof rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£295,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 145 Windsor Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,283
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£295,500
+51.6%over 15 years28 July 2006
£194,950
+17.4%over 2 years8 April 2004
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2RZ: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO32 2GZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.