Get started167 Windsor Drive is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 32.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 102 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 26 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
167 Windsor Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 167 Windsor Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,843
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£290,000
+1.7%over 4 years19 August 2016
£285,055
+25.6%over 8 years20 June 2008
£227,000
+19.5%over 3 years11 August 2004
£189,950
+65.2%over 3 years25 July 2001
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2RZ: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO32 2ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.