Get started2 Delamere Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 59.6% above the 2006 sale of £228,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Delamere Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
2 Delamere Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 9 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 2 Delamere Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wigginton Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Extension: Side of property
Two storey pitched roof side extension (amendment to approved scheme 06/01780/FUL)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 June 2006Most recent
£228,000
+82.4%over 4 years4 July 2001
£125,000
+65.6%over 4 years24 January 1997
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2QF: £229,950 (2025–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.