Get started5 Elgar Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 9PD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £237,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Elgar Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Elgar Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,598
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

2 February 2023Most recent
£237,500
+26.3%over 3 years10 May 2019
£188,000
+27.0%over 12 years13 October 2006
£148,000
+84.0%over 5 years31 May 2001
£80,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PD: £161,000 (2015–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO31 9JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.