Get started9 Elgar Close is an end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 9PD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 727 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 42.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Elgar Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 9 Elgar Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,480
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

3 December 2015Most recent
£175,000
+8.7%over 5 years9 July 2010
£161,000
+5.3%over 3 years23 September 2006
£152,950
+79.8%over 5 years1 June 2001
£85,068
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PD: £168,950 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO31 9HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.