Get started9 Ashville Street is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 51.7% above the 2015 sale of £149,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 9 Ashville Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,811
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kitchener Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2015Most recent
£149,000
+22.1%over 5 years6 November 2009
£122,000
-2.4%over 2 years23 March 2007
£124,995
+47.1%over 4 years24 May 2002
£84,950
+84.7%over 2 years20 August 1999
£46,000
+21.1%over 2 years25 April 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8RY: £215,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO31 8HW
Closest school
0.1 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.