Get started6 Ashville Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 72.9% above the 2006 sale of £129,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2022
6 Ashville Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 6 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 6 Ashville Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kitchener Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

30 November 2006Most recent
£129,000
+138.9%over 6 years27 October 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8RY: £215,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO31 8FY
Closest school
0.1 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB