Get started23 Ashville Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 77.7% above the 2013 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Ashville Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,407
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kitchener Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2013Most recent
£130,000
12 April 2010
£129,430
-5.2%over 2 years18 October 2007
£136,500
+21.3%over 2 years16 September 2005
£112,500
+161.6%over 6 years21 June 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8RY: £215,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO31 8FY
Closest school
0.1 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.