Get started10 Ashville Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 23.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 72.4% above the 2005 sale of £129,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.1% per year over 5 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 23.1% per year over 5 years.
10 Ashville Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,406
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kitchener Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2005Most recent
£129,950
+42.8%over 1 year27 November 2003
£91,000
+19.0%over 1 year1 March 2002
£76,500
+50.0%over 1 year20 October 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8RY: £215,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO31 8FY
Closest school
0.1 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.