Get started26 Emerald Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £348,500 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Emerald Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 6 years.
£348,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 26 Emerald Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,788
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Terrace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2022Most recent
£348,500
+31.5%over 3 years25 January 2019
£265,000
+26.2%over 1 year5 May 2017
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LQ: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO31 8LP
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.