Get started45 Fountayne Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 820 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 55.3% above the 2009 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
45 Fountayne Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 13 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 45 Fountayne Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walpole Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

20 March 2009Most recent
£170,000
+6.9%over 3 years2 February 2006
£159,000
+67.4%over 3 years28 March 2002
£95,000
+97.9%over 5 years10 May 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8HN: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.