Get started13 Fountayne Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 140.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £490,000.
13 Fountayne Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
13 Fountayne Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 28 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 13 Fountayne Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,188
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walpole Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£490,000
+353.7%over 23 years9 April 2001
£108,000
+20.0%3 November 2000
£90,000
+63.6%over 3 years8 November 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8HN: £395,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.