Get started43 Fountayne Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since July 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 26% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 357.5% above the 2000 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 53.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Certificate of lawfulness for use as a House in Multiple Occupation (use class C4)
43 Fountayne Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.0% per year over 2 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 26.0% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 43 Fountayne Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£813
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walpole Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2000Most recent
£69,950
+55.4%over 1 year7 August 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8HN: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
YO31 8TZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB