Get started7 Bowling Green Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 8FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 310.1% above the 1999 sale of £59,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 53.9% below the postcode norm. At 63 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Bowling Green Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 4 years.
£59,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 7 Bowling Green Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£944
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yearsley Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

23 July 1999Most recent
£59,500
+7.2%over 2 years18 July 1997
£55,500
-1.8%over 1 year12 January 1996
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8FZ: £255,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.