Get started30 Bowling Green Court is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 132.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £255,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Bowling Green Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 30 Bowling Green Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yearsley Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

16 September 2024Most recent
£255,000
+46.6%over 7 years18 May 2017
£174,000
+10.8%over 10 years16 March 2007
£157,000
+20.8%over 2 years2 July 2004
£129,950
+136.5%over 9 years13 April 1995
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8FZ: £235,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.6 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.