Get started11 Bowling Green Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 63.9% above the 2011 sale of £144,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 11 Bowling Green Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,323
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yearsley Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2011Most recent
£144,000
+179.6%over 13 years30 April 1998
£51,500
-7.2%over 2 years25 August 1995
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8FZ: £255,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO31 8RY
Closest school
0.6 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.