Get started12 Emmerson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0XH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 29.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £187,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Emmerson Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
12 Emmerson Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,968
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

9 December 2019Most recent
£187,000
+55.8%over 14 years4 July 2005
£120,000
-3.2%over 10 months19 August 2004
£124,000
+129.6%over 4 years27 September 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0XH: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Tang Hall Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.