Get started6 Bowes Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Bowes Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glenside Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2022Most recent
£235,000
+56.7%over 7 years28 July 2014
£150,000
+7.9%over 4 years21 December 2009
£139,000
+5.3%over 3 years11 August 2006
£132,000
+40.4%over 3 years1 August 2003
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0UZ: £203,000 (2025–2013).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.2 km
Tang Hall Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.