Get started8 Bowes Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 0UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Bowes Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glenside Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£225,000
+10.8%over 4 years27 February 2018
£203,000
+19.4%over 2 years29 October 2015
£170,000
+19.3%over 1 year16 December 2013
£142,500
-1.7%over 6 years8 February 2007
£145,000
+17.6%over 8 months2 June 2006
£123,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0UZ: £150,000 (2025–2006).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.2 km
Tang Hall Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.