Get started29 Meadlands is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 0NU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 sits 50.2% above the 2010 sale of £275,000. At 91 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 9 EPCs).
29 Meadlands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2020
29 Meadlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 3 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 3 years.
29 Meadlands outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,019
Street avg £2,918
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stray Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

29 July 2010Most recent
£275,000
+20.4%over 2 years30 July 2007
£228,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NU: £302,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO31 0LE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB