Get started21 Meadlands is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 0NU). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 sits 111% above the 2018 sale of £291,050. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 43.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
21 Meadlands has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Change of use of ground floor room within existing dwelling into beauty salon
21 Meadlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£291,050
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Meadlands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £3,135
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stray Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension.
23 February 2018Most recent
£291,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NU: £325,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO31 0NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB