Get started17 Meadlands is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 0NU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 38.1% above the 2016 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2025
Loft conversion with dormer to front with pitched roof and dormer to rear with flat roof
17 Meadlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£302,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stray Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

22 April 2016Most recent
£302,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NU: £325,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO31 0LE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB