Get started21 Applecroft Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £267,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Applecroft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 21 Applecroft Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,047
Street avg £3,024
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

16 November 2023Most recent
£267,500
+77.7%over 15 years14 July 2008
£150,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO31 0HQ: £212,500 (2022–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Hempland Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB