Get started23 Applecroft Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 645 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 75% above the 2010 sale of £180,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Applecroft Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2019
23 Applecroft Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Applecroft Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,003
Street avg £3,705
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Conservatory to rear
13 April 2010Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0HQ: £245,000 (2023–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.1 km
Hempland Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB