Get started50 Heworth Road is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £275,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 50 Heworth Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
50 Heworth Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heworth Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£275,000
+31.0%over 2 years1 November 2022
£210,000
+66.7%over 9 years5 June 2013
£126,000
+129.1%over 14 years7 May 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0AD: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.0 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.